Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 23, 2021

infoAnalytica respects your privacy, and we created this policy to help you understand how we collect, use, and handle your information. By using this site (ww.infoanalytica.com), you consent to the practices described in this policy.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “you” or “your” means the person(s) using this site. “infoAnalytica,” “us,” or “we” includes infoAnalytica Consulting Pvt. Ltd. and its subsidiary, infoAnalytica, Inc.

This privacy policy applies only to information collected through our site (www.infoanalytica.com) and not the information that we receive as part of providing services to our customers. If you email or call us using the information mentioned in this site, you agree to the practices mentioned in this policy.

Definitions:

Information We Collect

Information you provide directly:

We collect personal data and business information such as first name, last name, email address, company name, phone number, and any comments/messages you choose to submit by filling out a contact form on the site, newsletter subscription form, or by sending us an email. When you submit information on the site, your submission request is associated with the IP address which is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider.

Information collected automatically through cookies and tracking tools:

To improve your site experience, we use Cookies. Cookies help us to provide additional features and allow us to analyze your site usage. You can disable cookies for the site, but this may limit your ability to use our site entirely. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level.
 
Through server log files and cookies, we may also collect information such as internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We use this information to enhance site experience and functionality. IP addresses help us to diagnose problems with our servers and to administer the site.

Use of Your Information:

We use personal data and business information only if (a) you give consent, (b) processing is carried out for legitimate interests, (c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, and (d) to fulfill a contract. We use your information to respond to user inquiries submitted via the contact form, email, or telephone. We may also use your information to update you on our services, latest news, promotions, useful B2B content resources, and other information that we think will be of interest to you.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT-enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by infoAnalytica.

Disclosure of Information:

We don’t sell personal data of our site visitors. We may share your information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, to protect or defend the rights of infoAnalytica, or to protect against any legal liability.

Security of Information:

All your information is safe with us. No method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. Hence, we cannot guarantee complete security. By using SSL encryption and standard web security measures, we try and protect your information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We consistently take backups and conduct vulnerability scans.

Information for EU Citizens:

infoAnalytica has made additions, and changes in the way information is handled and protected in order to comply with the provisions of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). infoAnalytica only processes personal data when the Data Subject has given consent, to enforce a legal agreement, to fulfill a contract, and if we have a legitimate interest. For services that include processing personal data of EU citizens, Data Processing Addendum is enforced and transfer to subsequent third-parties, or sub-processors are covered in the agreement. We enforce confidentiality agreements with customers and third-parties to make sure your privacy is protected, and we ensure they implement appropriate security measures.

Use of Your Information:

We use personal data and business information only if (a) you give consent, (b) processing is carried out for legitimate interests, (c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, and (d) to fulfill a contract. We use your information to respond to user inquiries submitted via the contact form, email, or telephone. We may also use your information to update you on our services, latest news, promotions, useful B2B content resources, and other information that we think will be of interest to you.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT-enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by infoAnalytica.

Disclosure of Information:

We don’t sell personal data of our site visitors. We may share your information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, to protect or defend the rights of infoAnalytica, or to protect against any legal liability.

Data Integrity

infoAnalytica takes necessary steps to ensure the data collected is used for the intended purposes only.

Data Transfer

If you are located outside of the United States, any information you provide to us will be transferred to and processed in the United States or in the countries where infoAnalytica has offices.

Opting Out

All our marketing emails will have an “Unsubscribe” option. Once you choose to “Unsubscribe,” your details will be removed from our CRM or database within 24 hours from the time of submission. You can any time choose to resubscribe or update your information by sending us an email at privacy@infoanalytica.com. You can even update your email address directly by using “Update your preferences” link mentioned in the footer of any of the marketing emails sent by us.

 

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the following Internet Web page link. Do Not Sell My Information.

Children's Privacy:

None of our services cater to children aged below 13. However, our site is for the general audience. If you’re under 13, please don’t provide your information on this site knowingly.

"Do Not Track" Requests:

This site does not support “Do Not Track” requests.

Testimonials:

We display personal testimonials of delighted customers on our site. We post testimonials with your name, designation, and photo. In case you wish to update or delete the testimonial, please send an email at privacy@infoanalytica.com.

Links to Third-Party Sites:

Our site may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policy mentioned on those sites.

Notification of Policy Changes:

We may change our privacy policy from time to time without prior notice. We mention the last updated date at the top of this page. We suggest you keep visiting this page to know about our latest privacy practices. If there is any major update, we’ll notify you by email.

Editing or Deleting Information:

You have the right to inform us about any change in your information. Please send an email at privacy@infoanalytica.com to submit a request for change, correction, or removal of inaccurate and outdated data.

Complaints:

You have the right to complain or raise an objection to the practices described in this privacy policy. You can report to us any breach of personal data that may have taken place and bring that to our notice

California Consumer Privacy Act

This Privacy Notice for California Residents is incorporated by reference into the Privacy Policy, and applies only to California consumers and the Personal Information of California consumers. We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect:

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, our Website has collected the personal information under the list of categories from our consumers within the last twelve (12) months.

Please note that Personal Information as defined in the CCPA does not include the following: (i) publicly available information, as that term is defined in the CCPA; (ii) deidentified or aggregated consumer information; or (iii) information otherwise excluded from the scope of the CCPA.

Source category identification

infoAnalytica obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Use of personal information

We may use, or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:
 
infoAnalytica will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing personal information:

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose, subject to your right to opt-out of those sales (see the section “Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights”).

Disclosure of personal information for service providers:

We share your personal information with services such as web hosting, data analysis, payment processing, customer service, email delivery, security, advertising or marketing, and similar services.

Disclosures of personal information for a business purpose:

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed personal information for a business purpose which include: identifiers, customer record information, commercial information, internet or electronic network activity, geolocation data, and professional or employment-related information

Sale of Personal Information:

Within the last 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information in a manner that may be considered a “sale” as defined in the CCPA: identifiers, geolocation data, and professional and employment-related information.
You may opt-out of the “sale” of you personal information on an going-forward basis by clicking the link below Do Not Sell My Information.

Do Not Sell My Information

Sale of Personal Information:

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to specific information and data portability rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

Deletion request rights:

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

Exercising access, data portability, and deletion rights:

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:
 
i) Visiting the link Do Not Sell My Information.
ii) Calling us at +1 844 541 2500 (toll-free number).
 
Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.
 
You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response timing and format:

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.
 
Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, specifically by electronic mail communication.
 
We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal information sales opt-out and opt-in rights:

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.
 
 
To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the following Internet Web page link Do Not Sell My Information.

Non-discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

California's “Shine the Light” law:

California’s “Shine the Light” law (CA Civil Code § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at privacy@infoanalytica.com.

Get In Touch

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below. infoAnalytica, Inc.
Message sent!